skip to Main Content

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

In compliance with the obligation to provide information established in Article 10 of Law 34/2002 of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, the following information is provided below:

The company that owns this website is OPHTOS INSTITUT, S.L., with address at Calle Vilana 12, Despacho 156-157, 08022, Barcelona, with Corporate Tax ID number: B63133227, registered in the Barcelona Commercial Register under Volume 35399, Sheet 184, Page B266408, 1st Entry. The contact email address is agrafojo[at]inof.es.

The information contained on www.inof.es constitutes a service providing information on the different ophthalmological medical services offered by OPHTOS INSTITUT, S.L., hereinafter referred to as the OPHTOS INSTITUT.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Accessing the website www.inof.es requires acceptance of the terms and conditions of use that are currently in force for this website.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The source code, graphic design, images, photographs, animations, software, text, and information and content found on www.inof.es are protected by Spanish legislation regarding intellectual and industrial property rights, and are the property of the OPHTOS INSTITUT. The total or partial reproduction of this website is strictly prohibited, and nor may it be electronically processed, communicated publicly, distributed, shared, modified, transformed or decompiled, without prior written permission from the website owner, the OPHTOS INSTITUT, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 8 and 32, second paragraph, of the Spanish Law on Intellectual Property.

The user may only use the material that appears on this website for personal and private use, and it is prohibited to use said material for commercial purposes, or to engage in illegal activities. All intellectual property rights are expressly reserved by the OPHTOS INSTITUT.

The OPHTOS INSTITUT will make sure to comply with the above conditions and to make proper use of the contents shown on its website, exercising all the corresponding civil and criminal actions in case of infringement or breach of these rights by the user.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Access to the web page or use of the same does not involve the OPHTOS INSTITUT gathering the user’s personal data. However, in the event that the OPHTOS INSTITUT requests personal data, the user will be duly informed of the same in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data.

The Personal Data collected in forms, or in similar documents for requesting information provided by the OPHTOS INSTITUT, will be processed and included on the corresponding files, which are the property of the OPHTOS INSTITUT.

The collection and processing of said Personal Data is intended to uphold any contractual relationship that may be established with the OPHTOS INSTITUT, and may be used for the purposes of management, administration, notification, service provision and improvement related to any services the user decides to use.

The OPHTOS INSTITUT has taken the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of this data, and to prevent its alteration, loss, processing or unauthorised access to the same, taking into account the technology used, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether from human intervention, physical means or the environment. The technical and organisational measures required to achieve basic levels of security will be adopted, which means: confidentiality, understood as the limiting access of unauthorised persons to the information; integrity, understood as maintaining the reliability and quality of the information; and availability, understood as guaranteeing access to the information system at the request of the authorised user.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The OPHTOS INSTITUT is not responsible for any possible damages or losses that may occur as a result of the use of the contents of the website, and the responsibility lies solely with the user who accesses them.

Similarly, the OPHTOS INSTITUT is not responsible for any possible damages that may arise from the use of an outdated or defective version of any browser, nor for any interruptions in the connection during the transmission of data, nor for computer viruses, breakdowns or disconnections in the operation of your internet connection, nor blockages caused by deficiencies or overloaded telephone lines, nor damages caused by third parties through unauthorised interferences.

The OPHTOS INSTITUT website contains links to other web pages that may be of interest to users. The OPHTOS INSTITUT does not accept any responsibility for these links, and compliance with the relevant Privacy Policies cannot be guaranteed. Consequently, the user accesses the content of the aforementioned web pages under the conditions of use set out therein, and under their exclusive responsibility.

The OPHTOS INSTITUT is not responsible for the breach of any applicable regulations on behalf of the user while accessing the website www.inof.es and/or while using the information contained therein.

The OPHTOS INSTITUT reserves the right to interrupt or deny, at its discretion, at any time, and without prior notice, the access of any user to content with restricted access, when any of the circumstances described occur.

LINKS

All of the links, hypertext, framing or any other type of virtual connection made via telecommunication networks from any website to our website, must be requested with prior written authorisation provided by OPHTOS INSTITUT, and failing that, any links to this website should be made to the home page.

Links made to third-party websites are for guidance purposes only, and their purpose is purely to offer the user further sources of information that may be of interest to them.

The OPHTOS INSTITUT aims to regularly review the content of its links. However, it is impossible to know the specific content of these links at all times. As a result, we request the cooperation of any user who accesses the aforementioned contents, and in the event that their contents break contravene current law, morality or public order, then this should be made reported to the following email address: agrafojo[at]inof.es.

RESPONSIBILITY

In short, the user is solely responsible for the use made of the services, content, links and hypertexts included on the website www.inof.es

PRIVACY POLICY

The Personal Data collected through the different forms on the website are subject to the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy.

RESERVATION

The OPHTOS INSTITUT reserves the right, at any time, and without prior notice, to make changes and updates to the information contained on its website, or in terms of its settings and presentation. The OPHTOS INSTITUT also reserves the right to suspend access to the website, temporarily and without prior notice, for reasons related to the need to carry out maintenance, repairs or improvements.

The OPHTOS INSTITUT reserves the right to include or withdraw all or part of the website, and any information thereon, at its sole discretion.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

For any issues that may arise in terms of the interpretation, execution or breach of these terms and conditions of use, users waive their own jurisdiction, and regardless of the place where any dispute arises, any legal matters shall be expressly submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts and tribunals of Barcelona.

These conditions will be governed, in any case, by Spanish legislation.

Back To Top